World Cup
Stories in this category

2026 WC: Brobbey, Gakpo and Summerville on target as Netherlands hit five in Sweden romp
The Netherlands took a big step towards qualification for the 2026 FIFA World Cup knockout stages with an emphatic 5-1 win over Sweden. It was the perfect response to a nervy 2-2 draw with Japan in their Group F opener, as Ronald Koeman’s side showed their own version of Total Football with a display of some wonderful...

Black Stars focused ahead of World Cup campaign – Henry Asante Twum
Communications Director of the Ghana Football Association (GFA), Henry Asante Twum, says the Black Stars are fully focused and determined as preparations intensify ahead of their World Cup campaign in the United States. Speaking from the team’s training camp, Asante Twum expressed satisfaction with the atmosphere among...

Historic achievement for Africa as nine nations reach FIFA World Cup Round of 32
African football will enjoy unprecedented representation in the FIFA World Cup Round of 32 after nine nations secured places in the knockout phase of the expanded tournament. Algeria, Cabo Verde, Côte d’Ivoire, DR Congo, Egypt, Ghana, Morocco, Senegal and South Africa all emerged from the group stage to continue their...

Carlos Queiroz quits Black Stars coaching role after World Cup Round of 32 elimination
Portuguese coach Carlos Queiroz has confirmed he is stepping down as Black Stars head coach after deciding not to extend his short-term contract with Ghana. The announcement comes after Ghana’s 2026 FIFA World Cup campaign ended in the Round of 32 following a narrow 1-0 defeat to Colombia. Queiroz was appointed in Marc...

2026 WC: Morocco march into quarter-finals with win over Canada
Morocco booked their place in the World Cup quarter-finals with an ultimately convincing 3-0 win over co-hosts Canada in Houston. That margin of victory did not look feasible at half-time, in what was an insipid display by Mohamed Ouahbi’s side before the break. Their frustrations were also compounded by losing Ismael...

Holders Argentina beat England 2-1 to set up World Cup final against Spain
Argentina beat England 2-1 on Wednesday to reach the World Cup final, where they will face Spain after coming from behind to snatch victory with a stoppage-time goal from substitute Lautaro Martinez in a highly charged encounter.

2026 WC: Kudus, key players’ injuries affected Ghana’s performance – Roger De Sa
Black Stars assistant coach Roger De Sa believes Ghana’s performance at the 2026 FIFA World Cup was affected by the absence of several key players, including Mohammed Kudus, who missed the tournament due to injury. Kudus, together with Mohammed Salisu, Alexander Djiku and Abu Francis, was ruled out of Ghana’s final 26-...

Unbeaten in 34 matches – why Morocco are World Cup contenders
Morocco are on another fairytale World Cup run - even if their latest win over Canada was less beauty and more beast.

FIFA seeks explanation over VAR official’s hand gesture
FIFA is seeking an explanation over a hand gesture made by video assistant referee Shaun Evans before Germany's 7-1 win over Curacao on Sunday.

2026 WC: Carlos Queiroz hails Black Stars’ resilience after late winner sinks Panama
Ghana head coach Carlos Queiroz has praised his players for their determination and tactical discipline following their dramatic 1-0 victory over Panama in their opening match of the 2026 FIFA World Cup. The Black Stars secured all three points at BMO Field in Toronto thanks to a stoppage-time strike from Caleb Yirenky...

2026 WC: Cabo Verde hold Uruguay to shock historic four-goal draw in Florida
Helio Varela came off the bench to earn Cabo Verde a battling 2-2 draw with Group H rivals Uruguay as the World Cup shock troops continued their fairytale journey in Miami. After holding European champions Spain to a 0-0 draw on their tournament debut on Monday, the African minnows were forced to fight back to […]

Africa unites behind Ghana Black Stars as squad faces Panama today in Canada for World Cup opener
The clock is ticking down to a historic evening in Canada at the Toronto Stadium, known as BMO Field. The Ghana Black Stars and Panama are set to launch their 2026 FIFA World Cup campaign. With only hours remaining before the opening whistle tonight at 19:00 local time (23:00 GMT), anticipation has reached a fever […]