World Cup
Stories in this category

2026 WC: Ghana hold England to stalemate as Benjamin Asare shines
Ghana and England played out a hard-fought goalless draw at the Gillette Stadium on Tuesday, leaving Group L of the 2026 FIFA World Cup delicately poised with both teams level on four points after two matches. Black Stars coach Carlos Queiroz made four changes to the side that edged Panama 1-0 in their opening fixture,...

Trump to attend World Cup final and present trophy
United States President Donald Trump will attend the World Cup final and help present the trophy, says FIFA president Gianni Infantino.

Bellingham best player at World Cup – Rooney
Jude Bellingham has been the best player at the World Cup so far, says former England striker Wayne Rooney. Real Madrid midfielder Bellingham has scored six goals in six games for England, leaving him only two behind France’s Kylian Mbappe and Argentina’s Lionel Messi in the Golden Boot standings. Erling Haaland, whose...

Herbert Mensah backs Ghana’s defensive approach after goalless draw with England
President of Rugby Africa, Herbert Mensah, has praised Ghana's tactical discipline following the Black Stars' goalless draw against England at the FIFA World Cup, describing the team's defensive organisation as the key factor behind the result. Speaking a day after the match, Herbert Mensah said Ghana's performance dem...

2026 WC: Asamoah Gyan solicits support for Black Stars coach Carlos Queiroz
Former Ghana striker Asamoah Gyan has called for unity and strong backing for Black Stars head coach Carlos Queiroz as the team intensifies preparations for the 2026 FIFA World Cup in North America. Queiroz, who has previously managed Egypt, Iran and Colombia, was appointed on a four-month deal following the dismissal...

UMB rallies support for Black Stars with Kumasi float as part of 2026 FIFA World Cup campaign
The Universal Merchant Bank (UMB), the official banking partner and sole corporate sponsor of the Ghana Football Association (GFA), has reaffirmed its commitment to the development of Ghana football and the success of the Black Stars as the national team embarks on its 2026 FIFA World Cup campaign.

2026 World Cup: No plans to allocate public funds to fly supporters to tournament – Mahama
According to him, there is a huge cost involved in the government trying to transport fans to go and support the Black Stars at the global showpiece.

South Africa stun South Korea to make World Cup history
South Africa beat South Korea 1-0 on Wednesday to reach the World Cup knockout rounds for the first time in their history — an astonishing turnaround after a dismal opening defeat. The Bafana Bafana, playing at the tournament for the first time since they hosted it in 2010, were widely written off after their 2-0 […]

FIFA triples best available World Cup final ticket to $33K
FIFA tripled the price of its best available tickets to the FIFA World Cup final, making $32,970 seats available Thursday for the 19 July match at MetLife Stadium in East Rutherford, New Jersey. Soccer’s governing body listed those seats as front category 1 on its sales site on a day that saw members of Congress questi...

White out for season and set to miss World Cup
Arsenal defender Ben White will miss the rest of the season with a knee injury and is set to miss out on England’s World Cup campaign. The 28-year-old picked up the injury in the first half of Arsenal’s 1-0 win at West Ham on Sunday and was seen leaving London Stadium in a knee brace. In a statement, the […]

World Cup teams blast UEFA chief over ‘uninteresting’ matches remark
A group of 13 World Cup teams on Sunday hit out at UEFA President Aleksander Ceferin over reported remarks in which he said this year’s expanded tournament would lead to many “completely uninteresting” matches. In a joint statement, the 13 football associations including World Cup debutants Cape Verde, Curacao and Uzbe...

Haaland and Odegaard head Norway World Cup squad
Arsenal skipper Martin Odegaard has been named captain of Norway's 26-man squad for this summer's World Cup.