Black Stars
Stories in this category

2026 World Cup: ‘Stingy’ Black Stars should be generous for ‘spiritual backing’ – Prince Tagoe
The Black Stars playing body does not possess luck and ‘spiritual backing’ due to their stinginess, says former Ghana international Prince Tagoe.

2026 WC: No player is above the team – Queiroz warns Black Stars squad
Ghana head coach Carlos Queiroz has issued a firm reminder to his players to remain fully committed to the collective cause ahead of the 2026 FIFA World Cup, stressing that individual interests will not be tolerated within the squad. The 73-year-old, who recently took charge on a short-term deal as Otto Addo’s successo...

Is Abdul Rahman Baba still Ghana’s answer at left-back as the Black Stars prepare for the 2026 World Cup?
With 99 days to the start of the 2026 FIFA World Cup in the United States, Canada and Mexico, Ghana’s focus has shifted decisively from qualification to preparation. Having secured their place at the global showpiece, attention within the Black Stars setup is now centred on squad balance, positional depth and reliabili...

Black Stars are not fully prepared for 2026 World Cup – Kofi Adams
Kofi Adams, Minister for Sports and Recreation, has admitted that Black Stars are not yet fully prepared for the 2026 FIFA World Cup, citing a leadership gap within the team’s technical setup. Speaking in an interview, the Buem MP pointed to the absence of a substantive head coach following the departure of Otto Addo i...

PSG, Manchester United lead race for FC Nordsjaelland star Prince Amoako Jnr
French giants Paris Saint-Germain and Manchester United have emerged as frontrunners in the race to sign Ghanaian youngster Prince Amoako Jnr from FC Nordsjaelland.

Mohammed Kudus could miss 2026 World Cup after injury setback
Ghana international Mohammed Kudus faces a race against time to be fit for the 2026 FIFA World Cup after suffering a fresh injury setback. The 25-year-old has been sidelined since January with quad and hamstring problems, which also ruled him out of Ghana’s recent friendly matches against Austria and Germany. There had...

Carlos Queiroz urged to expand Black Stars player pool ahead of 2026 World Cup
Chairman of Parliament’s Select Committee on Sports, Ernest Henry Norgbey, has called on new Black Stars head coach Carlos Queiroz to widen his player selection pool as he begins preparations for the 2026 FIFA World Cup. Queiroz, the experienced Portuguese tactician, was recently appointed on a short-term deal as Ghana...

“I’m ready to represent Ghana” – Grazer AK defender Beres Owusu eyes Black Stars call-up
Grazer AK defender Beres Owusu has expressed his desire to represent Ghana at senior international level, describing the opportunity to wear the Black Stars jersey as an honour for both himself and his family.

2026 WC: Ex-Sports Minister urges GFA to fast-track foreign-born player recruitment amid injury concerns
Former Sports Minister Nii Lante Vanderpuye has urged the Ghana Football Association (GFA) to step up efforts to secure the commitment of foreign-born players of Ghanaian descent as the Black Stars prepare for the 2026 FIFA World Cup. His appeal comes amid growing concerns over player availability, with reports suggest...

2026 World Cup: Decision on Ati Zigi to be made tomorrow – Carlos Queiroz
Ati Zigi suffered an injury during Ghana's 1-0 win over Panama in their opening game of the 2026 FIFA World Cup last week.

2026 WC: We will put on a show and make everybody proud – Black Stars captain Jordan Ayew
Black Stars captain Jordan Ayew has acknowledged the magnitude of Ghana’s upcoming clash against England, insisting the team is prepared to rise to the occasion and deliver a performance that will make the nation proud. Ghana heads into Tuesday’s Group L encounter in high spirits after opening their 2026 FIFA World Cup...

MTN Ghana hails Black Stars’ Panama triumph, rallies support ahead of England clash
MTN Ghana has congratulated the Black Stars following their impressive victory over Panama and urged Ghanaians to continue backing the team ahead of its next fixture against England.